Privacy Policy

Information on Privacy and the Terms of Use of the Innovatus Projects website.

Privacy Policy

Innovatus Projects is committed to the protection of your personal information. The Company will adhere to the provisions of the NSW Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (“the Act”) in relation to the information it acquires, holds, uses or communicates relating to any of our stakeholders, customers, staff or other persons.
The following statement outlines policy, procedures and safeguards in place to manage personal information related to the content and use of Innovatus Projects website. The policy is not intended to cover Innovatus Projects entities and affiliated bodies, who may be subject to National Legislation. For privacy policy information on any affiliated bodies please contact the relevant entity or body.

Collection of personal information

When you visit Innovatus Projects, you can review the website anonymously and access important information without revealing your identity and without having an account. No attempt will be made to identify individual users or there browsing activities except, in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect Innovatus Projects logs.

When you engage in certain activities on this web website, such as requesting information, downloading information or other content, Innovatus Projects may ask you to provide certain information about yourself or your Company by filling out and submitting an online form. This is completely optional for you to engage in or not. If you elect to engage in these activities, Innovatus Projects may ask that you provide us personal information, such as your name, contact details (including addresses, phone, fax and email), and other business related identifying information to help us determine how we might be able to help you and your company. Innovatus Projects will only collect sufficient information necessary to enable us to comply with your request for information. Communications sent by the Innovatus Projects web website will be sent to appropriate Innovatus Projects staff for action as needed.

Certain activities on the website, such as posting comments or product reviews and signing up to receive email updates, do not require you to register for an account, but may require that you provide certain personal information such as your name and/or email address. Other activities, including purchasing products/services through the website, will require you to register for a user account.

To register, you must create a user account, which requires you to provide your email address and select a password. The password you select is used to protect your account from unauthorised access.

We collect your personal information so that we can carry out the following actions:

  • To provide you with products and services that you have requested from us.
  • To communicate with you and answer your questions and provide you with information or advise, including responding to complaints, providing stat or results, special offers, and events which might interest you.
  • To create orders, transaction records, agreements for the sale of products or services, accounts, tax invoices or receipts, and to complete delivery of orders.
  • Provide your personal information to third parties that assist us in providing products and services you have requested, such as delivery service providers and fulfilment managers.
  • Carry out administration, marketing, planning, fraud and loss prevention activities, procurement, product and service development, quality control and research to improve the way we offer services to you.
  • To comply with laws or regulations or to comply with any directions given by regulators or authorities.

If you do not provide us with the personal information, some or all of the following may happen:

  • we may not be able to provide the requested products or services to you, either to the same standard or at all;
  • we may not be able to provide you with information about services that you may want, including information about discounts, sales or special promotions; or
  • we may be unable to tailor the content of our websites to your preferences and your experience of our websites may not be as enjoyable or useful.

How your personal information is used

All information collected by Innovatus Projects is necessary to conduct the business of Innovatus Projects, an Office Fit-out, Refurbishment, Shop Fitting, Design and Construction company. Innovatus Projects’ use of personal information is limited to the purposes for which it was collected except where the individual has agreed to another use or in emergency circumstances. Innovatus Projects will only retain personal information for as long as is necessary, and will then dispose of the personal information securely, in accordance with approved methods.

Disclosure of personal information

Disclosure of Personal Information is limited to the purpose for which it was collected. No Personal Information will be disclosed to a third party without your consent, except where it is legally required. There are interactive features on the Innovatus Projects website, including newsletters, FAQ’s & knowledge base. These features are opt-in services and by their nature require that certain details are transmitted to third parties. Please remember that any information that is disclosed in these websites is public information and that you should not post any information that you do not want seen.

Recording of your e-mail address

If you send us a message, Innovatus Projects will record your e-mail address. This e-mail address will only be used for the purpose in which you have provided it. We will not use your e-mail address for any other purpose and will not disclose it without your consent; however, some e-mail communications may be monitored for statistical and quality purposes by Innovatus Projects. E-mail is not a secure form of communication and Innovatus Projects cannot guarantee that your message will not be viewed by someone else when being sent to us. We strongly recommend that you write to us if the information you wish to provide is highly confidential.

Security of your personal information

Innovatus Projects has a number of security measures in place to protect your information. There are categories of security information that can only be accessed with a login name and password. These security measures aim to ensure that only authorized users are able to access Personal Information. Users should ensure that their login name and password are kept securely, and not accessed by others. Innovatus Projects encrypts your personal information and thereby aims to prevent unauthorised parties from viewing such information when it is transmitted to Innovatus Projects.

Your personal information will not be shared, sold, rented or disclosed other than as described in this privacy policy. Innovatus Projects ensures that all customer data is kept securely and in accordance with prevailing laws. We will take all reasonable precautions to protect your personally identifiable information from loss, misuse or unauthorised alteration.

As in any transaction, your credit card company will have all relevant information about the name of the vendor, item(s) purchased, date, total cost and other information necessary to process the transaction. Innovatus Projects will not otherwise provide any personal data to your credit card company without your permission.

Your choices with respect to personal information

Innovatus Projects recognizes and appreciates the importance of responsible use of information collected on this website. If you do not want the information you provide to Innovatus Projects to be used, and you indicate this preference when you provide your personal information to us, we will endeavour to honour your preference. Please note that if you provide Innovatus Projects with inconsistent privacy preferences (for example, by indicating on one occasion that we may contact you with course information offers and indicating on another occasion that they may not), we cannot guarantee that your most recent privacy preference will be honoured.

External Links

Innovatus Projects’ website may contain links to other websites. Innovatus Projects is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of any non-Innovatus Projects website.

Cookies

Cookies might be used for the following purposes: to enable certain functions, to provide analytics, to store your preferences, to enable ad delivery and behavioural advertising. Innovatus Projects uses both session cookies and persistent cookies.

A session cookie is used to identify a particular visit to our Website. These cookies expire after a short time, or when you close your web browser after using our Website. We use these cookies to identify you during a single browsing session, such as when you log into our Website.

A persistent cookie will remain on your devices for a set period of time specified in the cookie. We use these cookies where we need to identify you over a longer period of time. For example, we would use a persistent cookie if you asked that we keep you signed in.

Third party companies like analytics companies and ad networks generally use cookies to collect user information on an anonymous basis. They may use that information to build a profile of your activities on the Innovatus Projects Website and other websites that you’ve visited.

If you don’t like the idea of cookies or certain types of cookies, you can change your browser’s settings to delete cookies that have already been set and to not accept new cookies. To learn more about how to do this, visit the help pages of your browser.

Please note, however, that if you delete cookies or do not accept them, you might not be able to use all of the features we offer, you may not be able to store your preferences, and some of our pages might not display properly.

Google Analytics

Currently we are using Google Analytics to analyse the audience of the website and improve our content. No personal information is collected from Google Analytics. Read more about the privacy policy concerning Google Analytics here.

To learn more about these advertising practices and opting out you can visit the NAI at http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/or visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices.

You can block Google Analytics tracking completely using Google’s Analytics Opt-out browser add-on.

Security

The steps we take to secure personal information include website protection measures, security restrictions on access to Innovatus Projects computer systems, controlled access to Innovatus Projects corporate premises, policies on document storage and security, personnel security and training and workplace policies. While we endeavour to protect the personal information of users of our website, we cannot guarantee the security of information you disclose online: you disclose that information at your own risk. If you are concerned about sending your information over the internet, you can contact Innovatus Projects. You can also help protect your personal information by keeping your account details confidential. If you become aware of any security breach, please let us know as soon as possible via the form on our contact page.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

We will notify the users via email within 72 hours from the time we realise it. We also agree to the individual redress principle, which requires that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or a government agency to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

How long is data stored

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

Otherwise, data is stores as long as needed.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation’s consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under 13.

Disclaimer

While Innovatus Projects will attempt to ensure the accuracy and reliability of the information contained on the Innovatus Projects web website, Innovatus Projects makes no guarantee, warranty or promise, express or implied, concerning the content or accuracy of documents appearing on this web website. Details of services available on this website do not imply an obligation on the part of the Company or its affiliated bodies to offer them in a given timeframe, or in the manner described herein. Innovatus Projects reserves the right to alter information on this web website at any time without notice. Innovatus Projects will endeavour to correct any inaccuracies reported in any information stored on the web website in a timely manner. Innovatus Projects accepts no liability for any loss or damage a person suffers because that person has directly or indirectly relied on any information stored on this web website.

Innovatus Projects regularly reviews and updates our Privacy Policy in order to ensure that it is free of errors, is clearly visible on our website, contains all the required information, is implemented in full, and is compliant with the applicable Data Protection laws. This Privacy Policy may be changed from time to time in order to keep pace with new developments and opportunities relating to the Internet and to stay in line with prevailing legislation. Changes to this Privacy Policy will be publicised on our website along with an updated version of the Privacy Policy.

Contacting Us

Subject to any restrictions in the Privacy Act or Principles, we will tell you on request what personal information we hold about you. There will not be any charge to you where the information you request can be provided electronically. There may be some cost involved in providing written records if the request is complex or requires detailed searching of our records.

If there are any questions regarding this Privacy Policy you may contact us. If you need to need to request a copy of your personal data or request removal of your personal information, you can also use the short form below to do so.

Select your request:


We use cookies to give you the best online experience. By agreeing you accept the use of cookies in accordance with our privacy policy. More Information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close